B3 B3

West Wilkes’ Garrett Patrick recently signed a letter of intent to play football at Catawba College in Salisbury. He is pictured here with his parents, brothers, grandparents and football coaches.

Patrick to play football at Catawba


Sports
East netters sweep Elkin, go 9-0
  • Updated

The league-leading East Wilkes tennis team took all nine matchups at Elkin on Monday.

In singles, top-seeded Sylvia Prevette defeated Mattie Wells 6-0, 6-1; #2 Tristen Blevins d. Julie Cortez 6-1, 6-1; #3 Jordan Schubart d. Kendall Eads 6-1, 6-0; #4 Brianna Martin d. Alice Gwyn 6-0, 6-0; #5 Kristie Brown d. Chandler Beals 6-3, 6-0; and #6 Kaleigh Couch d. Bronwyn Sloop 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles action saw #1 Prevette/Blevins dropping Wells/Cortez 8-1; #2 Schubart/Couch d. Eads/Sloop 8-1; and #3 Brown/Hallie Younger d. Beals/Laura Couch 8-0.

The Cardinals moved to 9-0 in Mountain Valley 1A/2A Athletic Conference play while the Buckin’ Elks backtracked to 3-5.

East denies North

East Wilkes swept North Wilkes, 9-0, in Hays on Thursday.

In singles play, top-seeded Sylvia Prevette defeated Rebekah Wilson 6-1, 6-1; #2 Tristen Blevins d. Allie Billings 6-1, 6-0; #3 Jordan Schubart d. Mallie Carson 6-0, 6-0; #4 Brianna Martin d. Sarah Gambill 6-1, 6-3; #5 Kristie Brown d. Abigayle Myers 6-0, 6-0; and #6 Kaleigh Couch d. Sunny Johnson 6-0, 6-0

Doubles action saw East’s #1 tandem, Brown and Hallie Younger, dropping Billings and Myers 8-2; #2 Savannah Sparks/Emily Spicer d. Carson/Gambill 8-3; and #3 Reagan Johnson/Jaelin Roberts d. Johnson/Rylee Miller 8-4.

The Cardinals improved to 8-0 in MVAC play while the Vikings slipped to 2-5.

West wins pair

West Wilkes took a pair of pro-set matches Thursday at Wilkes Central.

The Blackhawks prevailed in the first match, 8-1. In singles, #1 Elizabeth Church (WW) d. Isabelle Curry 8-2; #2 Paige Phillips (WW) d. Carol Vasquez 8-3; #3 Kendall Stanley (WW) d. Caroline Langston 8-0; #4 Kaitlyn Wayne (WW) d. Meagan Black 8-3; #5 Sydney Church (WW) d. Breanna Hemric 8-6; and #6 Ivy Bledsoe (WW) d. LilyKate Young 8-6.

In the second match, West won 6-3. In singles, #1 Church (WW) d. Curry 8-1; #2 Vasquez (WC) d. Phillips 8-4; #3 Stanley (WW) d. Black 8-0; #4 Langston (WC) d. Wayne 8-1, #5 Church (WW) d. Hemric 9-7; and #6 Young (WC) d. Bledsoe 8-5.

The West doubles teams of Phillips/Stanley (8-0 over Vasquez/Langston), E. Church/Wayne (8-5 over Curry/Young) and S. Church/Bledsoe (8-4 over Hemric/Black) were also victorious.

The Blackhawks improved to 3-3 while the Eagles slipped to 4-4.

East sweeps Central

East Wilkes laid down a 9-0 whitewashing of Wilkes Central in Moravian Falls on May 18.

In singles, top-seeded Sylvia Prevette defeated Riley Cearly 6-0, 6-2; #2 Tristen Blevins d. Isabelle Curry 6-1, 6-2; #3 Jordan Schubart d. Carol Vasquez 6-1, 6-2; #4 Brianna Martin d. Caroline Langston 6-0, 6-0; #5 Kristie Brown d. Meagan Black 6-0, 6-0; and #6 Kaleigh Couch d. LilyKate Young 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles action saw #1 Prevette/Blevins dropping Cearly/Curry 8-1; #2 Schubart/Couch d. Vasquez/Langston 8-0; and #3 Martin/Hallie Younger (EW) d. Black/Young 8-3.

West takes North

West Wilkes turned back North Wilkes, 7-2, in Hays on May 18.

Singles action saw West’s Elizabeth Church defeat Rebekah Wilson 6-1 6-2; #2 Paige Phillips (WW) d. Allie Billings 6-1 6-0; #3 Kendall Stanley (WW) d. Sarah Gambill 6-0 6-2; #4 Taylor Wood (NW) d. Kaitlyn Wayne 6-3 7-5; #5 Abigayle Myers (NW) d. Sydney Church 6-3 6-1; and #6 Ivy Bledsoe (WW) d. Brook Settle 6-1 6-1.

In doubles, top-seeded Phillips/Stanley (WW) dropped Wilson/Billings 8-4; #2 E. Church/Wayne (WW) d. Gambill/Wood 8-3; and S. Church/Bledsoe (WW) d. Myers/Settle 8-2.


Sports
West boys first, girls second in track meet
  • Updated

The West Wilkes boys finished first and the Blackhawk girls took second in a quad-team meet Thursday in Millers Creek.

The West boys compiled 121 points and outdistanced Ashe County’s 104.5. North Wilkes was third with 33.5 and Alleghany had 2 points in the Mountain Valley 1A/2A Athletic Conference meet.

West’s Hunter Wayne won the 400-meter (53.38 seconds) and 800-meter (2:21.32) runs and ran a leg on the winning (4:02.04) 4x400 meter relay, along with Derik Kinkopf, Dawson Osborne and Jakadon Larrimore.

Other West boy winners were Samuel Lewczyk (pole vault, 8-0), Austin Triplette (3,200 meters, 10:07.19), Andrew Dyer (shot put, 41-7) and William Gregory (discus, 121-10).

North’s Braeden Foster won the 1,600-meter run in 5:17.6 and teammate Mason Faw won the high jump at 5-7.

The Blackhawk girls (79) finished runner-up to Ashe County (134). They were followed in the team standings by North Wilkes (36) and Alleghany (11).

Among the girls, West’s Ju’Mizhia Sanders won the 100-meter (17.65) and 300-meter (49.93) hurdles and ran a leg on the winning 4x200 relay (1:56.9, along with Kyley Brindle, Payton Grose and Faith Brown). West’s 4x100 relay (Brown, Kennedy Collins, Libby Harbour and Grose, 56:28) was also victorious.

North’s Brooke Settle won the 800 meters (2:39.25) and 1,600 meters (6:00.98) while teammate Shelby Roal took first in the shot put (32-11).

Complete results are at https://nc.milesplit.com/meets/432925-ashe-home-meet-2-2021/results/750224/raw#.YKvy_5NKj0o.

Central boys shine at Starmount

The Wilkes Central boys were the runaway winners in a quad-team MVAC meet Thursday in Boonville.

The Eagle boys finished with 96 points, almost doubling up host Starmount’s 50. East Wilkes had 25, followed by Elkin with 22.

Finishing first for Central in individual events were Terry Hayes (high jump, 5-8, and 200 meters, 24.2), Anthony Graham (100 meters, 11.9, and long jump, 18-4), Kamen Smith (shot put, 37-9), Carlos Reyes-Martin (400 meters, 59.6) and Cory Bonner (pole vault, 8-0).

East’s Riley Cannon won the discus (87-5), as did teammate Eric Adams in the 300 hurdles (48.2).

Central’s girls were edged by Starmount, 77-73. East had 23 points and Elkin had 6.

Eagle girls who were first in individual events were Jayla Smoker (long jump, 14-1, and 100 meters, 13.9), Faith Reeves (1,600 meters, 7:00), Adia McCurdy (shot put, 27-4), Abigail Tully (pole vault, 10-1) and Olevia Ringwood (200 meters, 31.5).

East’s Lilly Adams won the high jump by clearing 4-8.


Sports
SPORTS CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, MAY 26

MVAC track championships at West Wilkes, 4:30 p.m.

Starmount wrestling at West Wilkes, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 27

Wilkes Central baseball at West Wilkes, 4 p.m.

North Wilkes baseball at Ashe County, 4:30 p.m.

East Wilkes baseball at Starmount, 4 p.m.

North, Central track at Ashe County, 4:30 p.m.

Alleghany tennis at West Wilkes, 4:30 p.m.

North Wilkes tennis at Ashe County, 4:30 p.m.

Elkin tennis at Wilkes Central, 4:30 p.m.

East Wilkes tennis at Starmount, 4:30 p.m.

North Wilkes wrestling at Elkin, 6 p.m.

Alleghany wrestling at Wilkes Central, 6 p.m.

East Wilkes wrestling at Ashe County MS, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY, JUNE 1

West Wilkes baseball at Starmount, 4 p.m.

Wilkes Central baseball at Alleghany, 4 p.m.

Ashe County baseball at East Wilkes, 4 p.m.

Elkin baseball at North Wilkes, 6 p.m.

Starmount tennis at West Wilkes, 4:30 p.m.

Elkin tennis at North Wilkes, 4:30 p.m.

Alleghany tennis at East Wilkes, 4:30 p.m.

West Wilkes wrestling at North Wilkes, 6 p.m.

East Wilkes wrestling at Alleghany, 6 p.m.


Back